Agenda

Thursday, May 12

4:00pm to 6:00pm Early Registration – Van Horne Foyer
5:00pm to 7:00pm University of Calgary, Faculty of Environmental Design Alumni Reception – Oak Room
Register Now!

Friday, May 13

6:30am to 8:00am Registration – Van Horne Foyer
6:45am to 8:15am Breakfast – Van Horne B, C, Foyer
8:15am to 9:45am Official Welcome & Keynote Speaker SessionShannon Nichol – Van Horne A
9:45am to 10:15am Refreshment Break – Van Horne B, C, Foyer
10:15am to 11:45am Professional Development Sessions (3 concurrent) – President's Hall & Theatre
Rami Bedawi & Tudor Radulescu – How New Building Technologies Bring to Life a Local Narrative: EDISON Student Residence, A Case Study
OR
Peter Olendzki & Dennis Rijkhoff – Architecture & Engineering: Driving the Process of Design through Culture of Invention
OR
Laura Lee Ross – Understanding the Living Building Challenge 3.0
11:45am to 1:00pm Luncheon – Van Horne B, C, Foyer
1:00pm to 2:15pm Keynote Speaker SessionBrigitte Shim & Howard Sutcliffe – Van Horne A
2:15pm to 2:45pm Refreshment Break – Van Horne B, C, Foyer
2:45pm to 4:15pm Professional Development Sessions (4 concurrent) – President's Hall & Theatre
Duncan Sabiston – New Materials for Design and Fabrication
OR
Andrew King – Trans-Architecture: Design Research as a Convergence of Practice and Academia
OR
Lyle Scott – National Energy Code for Buildings–What is it and How do we Comply?
OR
Nichol & Shim - Keynote Q & A, Moderator: Branko Kolarevic
4:45pm to 6:15pm Annual General Meeting & Member Forum
– Van Horne A
6:15pm to 7:00pm Break
7:00pm Lounge opens – Riverview Lounge
7:15pm Anniversary Dinner & Gala
– Alberta/New Brunswick/Riverview Lounge

Saturday, May 14

7:00am to 8:00am Late Registration – Conference Lobby
7:00am to 8:15am Breakfast – Van Horne B, C, Foyer
8:15am to 9:30am Keynote Speaker SessionAngela Ferguson
– Van Horne A
9:30am to 10:00am Refreshment Break – Van Horne B, C, Foyer
10:00am to 11:30am Professional Development Sessions (4 concurrent) – President's Hall & Theatre
Jane Abbott – Warp and Weft: Modernist Interventions in Nova Scotian Fabric
OR
Jill Anholt – Making Connections Integration of Art with Architecture
OR
Andrew Frontini – Communal Convergence
OR
Sathya Ramachandran & Justin Pockar – Passive Energy Efficiency of Buildings–Convergence of our Ingenuity for Sustainability
11:30am to 1:00pmKeynote Speaker SessionJ. Robert Hillier
– Van Horne A
1:00pm to 2:15pm Luncheon – Van Horne B & C
2:15pm to 3:45pm Professional Development Sessions (4 concurrent) – President's Hall & Theatre
Darryl Condon – Convergence | Divergence
OR
Barry Johns & Linus Murphy – Lessons from the Trenches
OR
Ron Wickman – Accessible Architecture Beyond Code
OR
Ferguson & Hillier – Keynote Q & A, Moderator: Branko Kolarevic
3:45pm to 4:15pm Refreshment Break – Van Horne B, C, Foyer
4:15pm to 5:30pm Keynote Speaker Session & Closing CeremoniesCharles Walker – Van Horne A